Menu

Councils and Committees

Reporting to President Riley - meets quarterly.

Research Advisory Council Organization (PDF)

  • David Christini (Chair; Senior Vice President for Research)
  • David Kaufman (co-Vice Chair; representing HRAC; School of Health Related Professions; 10/1/2020 – 06/30/2024)
  • Sabina Hrabetova (co-Vice Chair; representing LRAC; Cell Biology; 10/1/2020 – 06/30/2024)
  • Jack DeHovitz (Medicine; 10/1/2020 – 06/30/24)
  • Aimee Afable (SPH; 07/01/2022 – 06/30/2025)
  • Sherene Sharath (Surgery; 07/01/2022 – 06/30/2025)
  • Salvador Dura-Bernal (Physiology and Pharmacology; 07/01/2022 – 06/30/2025)
  • Itsaso Garcia-Arcos (Medicine; 07/01/2022 – 06/30/2025)
  • Robert Foronjy (Medicine; 07/01/2023 – 06/30/2026)
  • Thomas Mackie (School of Public Health; 07/01/2023 – 06/30/2026)
  • Past Members
    James Knowles (Cell Biology; 10/1/2020 – 2/14/2022)
    Carla Boutin-Foster (Medicine; 10/1/2020 – 06/30/2022)
    Tim Bigdeli (Psychiatry; 10/1/2020 – 06/30/2022)
    Juan Marcos Alarcon (Pathology; 10/1/2020 – 6/30/2022)
    Jacquelyn Meyers (Psychiatry; 10/1/20 – 06/30/2023)
    Todd Sacktor (Physiology & Pharmacology; 10/1/2020 – 6/30/2023)
    Deborah Gustafson (Neurology; 10/1/2020 –  06/30/2023)
    Tracey Wilson (SPH; 10/1/2020 – 06/30/2023)

Reporting to Senior Vice President for Research - meets monthly.

  • David Kaufman (Chair; School of Health Related Professions; 10/1/2020 – 06/30/2024)
  • Deborah Gustafson (Neurology; 10/1/2020 –  06/30/2024)
  • Jack DeHovitz (Medicine; 10/1/2020 – 06/30/2024)
  • Camille Clare (Medicine; 07/01/2023 – 06/30/2026)
  • Thomas Mackie (School of Public Health; 07/01/2023 – 06/30/2026)
  • Jason Lazar (Medicine; 07/01/2022 – 06/30/2024)
  • Sherene Sharath (Surgery; 07/01/2022 – 06/30/2025)
  • Marie-Claire Rosenberg Roberts (College of Nursing; 07/01/2022 – 06/30/2025)
  • Aimee Afable (School of Public health; 07/01/2022 – 06/30/2025)
  • Past Members
    Carla Boutin-Foster (Medicine): 10/1/2020 – 06/30/2022
    Tim Bigdeli (Psychiatry): 10/1/2020 – 06/30/2022
    Barbara Kitchener (College of Nursing): 10/1/2020 – 06/30/2022
    Tracey Wilson (School of Public Health; 10/1/2020 – 06/30/2023)
    Jenny Libien (Pathology; 10/1/2020 – 06/30/2023)
    Richard Coico (Cell Biology): 10/1/2020 – 06/30/2022
    Deborah Gustafson (Neurology; 10/1/2020 – 06/30/2023)

Reporting to Senior Vice President for Research - meets monthly.

  • Sabina Hrabetova (Chair; Cell Biology;  10/1/2020 – 06/30/2024)
  • Todd Sacktor (Physiology and Pharmacology; 10/1/2020 – 06/30/2024)
  • Robert Foronjy (Medicine; 07/01/2023 – 06/30/2026)
  • Laura Martello-Rooney (Medicine; 07/01/2023 – 06/30/2026)
  • Itsaso Garcia-Arcos (Medicine; 07/01/2022 – 06/30/2025)
  • Xian-Cheng Jiang (Cell Biology; 07/01/2022 – 06/30/2025)
  • Peter Bergold (Physiology and Pharmacology; 07/01/2022 – 06/30/2024)
  • Salvador Dura-Bernal (Physiology and Pharmacology; 07/01/2022 – 06/30/2025)
  • Past Members
    James Knowles (Cell Biology; 10/1/2020 – 02/14/2022)
    Ellen Hsu (Physiology and Pharmacology; 10/1/2020–06/30/2022)
    Henri Tiedge (Physiology and Pharmacology; 10/1/2020 – 06/30/2022)
    Juan Marcos Alarcon (Pathology; 10/1/2020 – 06/30/2022)
    Sergios-Orestis Kolokotronis (School of Public Health; 10/1/2020 – 06/30/2023)
    Jacquelyn Meyers (Psychiatry; 10/01/2020 – 06/30/2023)
  • Savador Dura-Bernal (Chair; Physiology & Pharmacology)
  • Jacquelyn Meyers (Psychiatry)
  • Sergios-Orestis Kolokotronis (Epidemiology and Biostatistics)
  • Tim Bigdeli (Psychiatry)
  • Scott Bunnell (ad hoc participant; HPC Specialist)
  • David Chorlian (ad hoc participant; Henri Begleiter Neurodynamics Laboratory)
  • Ayesha Joshi (ad hoc participant; Director of Research Program Development)
  • Marcus Lambert (ad hoc participant; Assoc. VP of Research Strategy and Operations)

Past Members

  • James Knowles (Cell Biology)

Link to HPC Webpage

  • Steven Levine (Chair; Neurology)
  • David Berger (CEO, University Hospital at Downstate)
  • Ellen Ginzler (Medicine)
  • Jeanette Jakus (Medicine)
  • Rauno Joks (Medicine)
  • Panagiotis Kougias (Surgery)
  • Subodh Saggi (Medicine)
  • Jack DeHovitz (Medicine)
  • Marcus Lambert (ad hoc participant; Assoc. VP of Research Strategy and Operations)
  • Sharon Sealy (ad hoc participant; Deputy Operations Manager, RF)
  • Yihenew Abetu (ad hoc participant; Director, Clinical Trials)
  • Kevin Nellis (ad hoc participant; Executive Director, IRB)